Giovanni Team Rocket counters are here to help beat his boosted Shadow Articuno!
Galarian Weezing is a Tier 4 raid for one hour after the community day on November 16
Pokebattler

Gym
Raids
PvP
Team Rocket
My Account
Public Profiles
Help
More

English

Team Rocket Counters

Team Rocket has invaded Pokemon Go and Pokebattler is here to help you fight them off! Battles are 3v3 with you facing your 3 Pokemon off against Team Rocket's boosted Pokemon. These battles can be extremely challenging so make sure you prepare before you challenge them!

Team Rocket Pokemon are no longer as powerful as they once were. As long as your Pokemon can resist the quick attack and you use shields on the final boss, the fights should be much easier

Breaking News

Team Rocket Invasions In Pokemon Go

Battle Executive Cliff, Executive Sierra and Executive Arlo in Team Rocket Battles

Executives have appeared in all cities with Pokemon that appear to be boosted 15% to all stats for a 32% boost in CP!

You need a Rocket Detector to discover a single Team Rocket Executive. To create one you need to

  1. Defeat Team Rocket Grunts to obtain a Mysterious Component
  2. Use 6 Mysterious Components to create a Rocket Detector
  3. Use the Rocket Detector to bring up a map showing where a Team Rocket Executive is
Team Rocket Exectutive battle rewards are 1000 Stardust and two random picks from:
  • Unova Stone
  • Sinnoh Stone
  • Max Revive
  • Revive
  • Max Potion
  • Hyper Potion
You also will have the chance to catch a shiny Shadow Pokemon! Team Rocket Executives are significantly more difficult as they can use shields in battle.


Giovani uses Shadow Legendary Birds

There is a quest to summon Giovanni which will take a minimum of 5 days to complete. Their stats are 25% boosted from regular grunts. Giovanni currently has Shadow Articuno confirmed as the current Giovanni Legendary Bird for this. If you finish the quest, you will fight Giovani and have a 100% catch rate on the Shadow Articuno so make sure to hit it! Shadow Moltres and Shadow Zapdos are likely to be available to catch in the coming months.

Team Rocket Exectutives

Team Rocket executives feature more difficult fights including shielding! Make sure you are prepared for all Team Rocket has in store for you!

GiovanniTeam Rocket Leader

Head of Team Rocket. Uses Legendary Pokemon for his own evil ends.

Executive CliffTeam Rocket Leader

Blanche. You overthink. overcalculate. overcomplicate. But can’t you see? It’s pretty simple. Your time as a leader is OVER!!!

Executive SierraTeam Rocket Leader

Spark. Your naïve positivity is laughable and will be your undoing. The world is so very cruel. I’ll make sure to remind you soon.

Executive ArloTeam Rocket Leader

Candela. After all this time, you still haven’t changed. Tsk. Remember, fire is a fickle thing. When controlled, it provides warmth, but in the wrong hands, it burns. You will regret the day you took what was rightfully mine.

Team Rocket Grunts

Team Rocket grunts are easier fights with no shields.

Rocket Tier 2Rare Shadow Battles

Rocket Tier 2 battles are difficult but should be beatable by anyone using powered up appropriate counters. These battles are against boosted level 30 Pokemon for level 40 players. Lower level players will face easier Pokemon

Shadow InvasionCPAttDefSta
Shadow Beedrill356134013481
Shadow Blastoise477234420593
Shadow Charizard559144017492
Shadow Crobat512238617898
Shadow Dragonair344432913878
Shadow Dratini19352489862
Shadow Electabuzz450339416081
Shadow Exeggutor5835459151106
Shadow Gardevoir596946619484
Shadow Geodude249927213662
Shadow Golbat381532515289
Shadow Gyarados6565466186106
Shadow Hitmonchan449438519669
Shadow Houndoom508544214789
Shadow Hypno404529419298
Shadow Kingler547147218174
Shadow Kirlia18682449760
Shadow Lapras5105333174134
Shadow Magmar461840915681
Shadow Muk5327379173113
Shadow Politoed4730349179101
Shadow Poliwrath4994364184101
Shadow Porygon2524739418098
Shadow Pupitar341731413686
Shadow Rhydon6142438172113
Shadow Scizor580646418186
Shadow Scyther523643117186
Shadow Sneasel396737714974
Shadow Snorlax6249379170159
Shadow Swampert5745412175110
Shadow Tyranitar7408492205110
Shadow Venusaur526439418894
Shadow Wobbuffet1989138111183
Future Rocket Tier 2Rare Shadow Battles

Our best guess of future Tier 2 Team Rocket Invasions

Shadow InvasionCPAttDefSta
Shadow Gallade596946619484
Shadow Gardevoir596946619484
Shadow Kirlia18682449760
Shadow Ralts10361746851
Rocket Tier 1Common Shadow Battles

Rocket Tier 1 battles are easier and should be beatable by anyone using appropriate counters. These battles are against boosted level 27 Pokemon for level 40 players. Lower level players will face easier Pokemon

Shadow InvasionCPAttDefSta
Shadow Abra693963714780
Shadow Bulbasaur5797403191107
Shadow Charmander5097397163100
Shadow Charmeleon8573525214124
Shadow Cubone5284318241113
Shadow Drowzee5398315229127
Shadow Gloom8720510229127
Shadow Golduck12756625268154
Shadow Grimer7154455159154
Shadow Houndour6420507148107
Shadow Ivysaur8813503239127
Shadow Kakuna2247185136107
Shadow Larvitar5392394163113
Shadow Magikarp141913315174
Shadow Magnemite704354620680
Shadow Mareep5155391142121
Shadow Marowak9521482305127
Shadow Marshtomp9246519224141
Shadow Mudkip5848428163113
Shadow Nuzleaf6386452141141
Shadow Poliwag4309352147101
Shadow Poliwhirl7364440209133
Shadow Porygon8925510229133
Shadow Psyduck5735415166113
Shadow Raticate9003534233121
Shadow Rattata381835812988
Shadow Seedot3111261139101
Shadow Squirtle4901330206106
Shadow Trapinch6628537141107
Shadow Turtwig6175406189121
Shadow Venonat5209349174127
Shadow Wartortle7719428258125
Shadow Weedle237223698101
Shadow Zubat3468297133101
Future Rocket Tier 1Common Shadow Battles

Our best guess of future Tier 1 Team Rocket Invasions

Shadow InvasionCPAttDefSta

Custom Team Rocket Counters

Rocket Tier ?
Choose Pokemon
By Level
Shield Twice

Featured Team Rocket Mechanics Research Article

Curious about how Pokebattler and Pvpoke reverse engineered Team Rocket's Invasion? Read on!
standard

Team Rocket Update

July 28, 2019 - celandro
Pokebattler
Pokemon Go Research
PVP
Team Rocket
teamrocketimage

Update #2, A special guest has taken over the Pokebattler channel to provide you critical information about how to build a Team Rocket battle party!

On July 22nd, Team GO Rocket started to mysteriously steal Pokestops and challenge players to Trainer Battles putting up little black tents over Pokestops! With them, they brought purple shrouded Shadow Pokemon, with Combat Power far higher than we’ve seen previously in Trainer Battles.

Check out our article by PVPoke master KakunaMattata for updates on the actual CP formula, which Niantic keeps changing to keep us on our toes.

July 28th at 4pm local time the event which they’ve been teasing is set to launch. through the Pokemon Go social media channels, ‘taken over’ by Team GO Rocket, and the New York City takeover ad stunts. A live streaming countdown on the Pokemon Go Youtube channel led to the announcement by Team Rocket of a global takeover.

Pokebattler was updated just 2 hours after Team Rocket took over New Zealand to help with the threat. Pokebattler currently gives a good idea of which Pokemon to use to beat the Team Rocket Invasion but there is still much research to do! It seems that Team Rocket’s Pokemon are not as effective as they should be given their enormous stats. Perhaps the Pokemon are resisting the orders of Team Rocket? Time will tell!

Here are the current stats used by Pokebattler for these Shadow Pokemon:


Pokemon
CPTierLevelAttackDefense
Shadow Bulbasaur3381-3649127x3x2
Shadow Ivysaur5229 – 5561 127x3x2
Shadow Charmander2957 – 3209127x3x2
Shadow Charmeleon5081 – 5410 127x3x2
Shadow Squirtle2848 – 3096127x3x2
Shadow Wartortle4559 – 4871127x3x2
Shadow Zubat1974 – 2183 127x3x2
Shadow Golbat6110 – 6470127x3x2
Shadow Crobat8246 – 8662127x3x2
Shadow Dratini3370-3654230x3x2
Shadow Dragonair6097-6475230x3x2
Shadow Dragonite13234 – 13793230x3x2
Shadow Venusaur9425 – 9894230x3x2
Shadow Charizard10023 – 10508230x3x2
Shadow Blastoise8522-8968230x3x2
Shadow Snorlax11207-11732230x3x2

In the initial wave, there were different multipliers applied and we were able to do some research regarding Trainer Level CP adjustment. It appears that something like (TrainerLevel – 15) / (40 – 15) works. Pokebattler has assumed that this caps out at TrainerLevel 20 for a minimum of 5/35 but there is lots more research to do here! Here are some Shadow Pokemon that were encountered by players with different trainer levels:

PokemonCPTrainer LevelTrainer Level
Factor
IVs
Snorlax235640x112/5/7
Snorlax215138x0.928/6/14
Rattata148740x114/12/8
Rattata112834x0.7615/9/10

If you know more about what the heck is going on with these Team Rocket Events let us know on Twitter!

UPDATE: We have new info on the Team Rocket ‘Grunt Teams’! The Grunts give hints as to what you are going to fight. The 3rd Pokemon will be of the type, and typically the other two Pokemon will be the same type or Normal type. There are also 3 hints that are used when you will be fighting a Tier 2 raid! So if you see anything about winning or defeated, know you will be fighting a harder fight.

Hint from Grunt Team3rd Pokemon
Don’t tangle with usGrass Type
Do you know how hot Pokémon fire breath can getFire Type
These waters are treacherousWater Type
Normal doesn’t mean weakNormal Type
ROAR! … How’d that soundDragon Type
Coiled and ready to strikePoison Type
My bird Pokémon wants to battle with youFlying Type
Winning is for winners.Tier 2 Pokemon
Don’t bother, I’ve already wonTier 2 Pokemon
Get ready to be defeatedTier 2 Pokemon

©2019 Pokebattler.com. All rights reserved by their respective owners.

This site is not officially affiliated with Pokémon Go and is intended to fall under Fair Use doctrine, similar to any other informational site such as a wiki.

All Pokémon Go trademarks, copyrights etc are held by Niantic, Inc.; Pokémon; and Nintendo / Creatures Inc. / GAME FREAK inc. Pokémon and Pokémon character names are trademarks of Nintendo.